SCOPE NY
[…] Article 1 Section 8 of the United States Constitution says:

    ‘The Congress shall have Power to…regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes…’ (Emphasis added)

    Article XIII Section 1 of the New York Constitution reads:

    "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the State of New York, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of ......, according to the best of my ability…”  (Emphasis Added)

    It seems that Assemblypersons Steck and Seawright have violated their oaths of office by introducing a bill which is obviously contrary to the United States Constitution in which regulation of interstate commerce is only done by the United States Congress.